CC Bexley Club Champs


CC Bexley have an amazing set of inter club events that we combine for our club championships. Take a look at our events to find out more

help

Our Shield for this Competition has gone missing.

If anyone can locate it we would be grateful, so look in your lofts and junk rooms to see if it is lurking there.

Race Report by our intrepid roving reporter and competitor.

C C Bexley Triathlon Championships 2016

For the second year running the Club’s Triathlon Championships were held within the excellent and inclusive sprint event promoted by the East Essex Triathlon Club. The race, based around the Blackshots Leisure Centre in Grays Essex, is comprised of a 400 metre swim, a 25km cycle route and a 5km run on the grass paths around the Blackshots Playing Fields.

Despite the early start, Andy commenced his swim at 07:18, we all enjoyed warm sunshine out on the course. The gentle breeze was a definite advantage in the early stages of the bike route along the old A13, however, it certainly worked against you as the route turned back towards Grays. The fact that each club member was seeded well apart from the rest of his/her club mates meant that there was no opportunity for any comparison, it was therefore a case of going flat out all the way.

The Men’s Champion, Mark Starbuck clinched C C Bexley honours by three minutes over second placed Murray Spencer. Starbuck took advantage of his strong swimming by seizing two minutes here, then extended his lead still further with a powerful showing on the scenic run section. The Ladies prize was won by Jo Hovenden who, besides scooping the prestigious C C Bexley Claret Jug, also won her age category by a considerable margin. Second Lady, Angela Spencer, 20 years Hovenden’s senior, put in a personal best on the day, she too claimed first in her age group.

This was Andrew Elford’s first ever triathlon, the nerves getting the better of him causing a panicked wrong turn on the cycle route. Paul Blacker, now on his second event, was feeling the growing confidence, he will definitely be a force to be reckoned with in the coming years.

Men’s Championship
1st Mark Starbuck 1:16:03
2nd Murray Spencer 1:19:04
3rd Paul Blacker 1:29:16
4th Andrew Elford 1:22:17 (Incorrect Bike Route taken)

Ladies Championship
1st Jo Hovenden 1:09:13
2nd Angela Spencer 1:20:46

Results 2016

Overall PlaceNameRace NumberClubFinish TimeSwim
Rank
TimeBike
Rank
TimeRun
Rank
TimePenalty
1Ali Henning177Born 2 Tri56:23.466:50.0230:38.0118:55.3 
2Brooks Mark1Tri Sport Epping58:34.386:51.9431:38.1420:04.1 
3Cameron Kerr188Discovery Tri1:00:22.026:23.51333:48.0620:10.5 
4Chris Hovenden173Dartford & White Oak Tria1:00:41.9217:40.3331:32.11921:29.3 
5John Beardsworth1761:00:59.376:50.5833:12.31220:56.4 
6Gary Poulter210East Essex Tri Club1:01:45.6167:25.31734:19.7320:00.5 
7Mark Elson170Tri Sport Epping1:01:48.046:47.2732:54.11321:06.61:00
8Debbie Coyle174Greenwich Tritons1:01:51.7107:07.1632:49.82221:54.8 
9Justin Howard5East Essex Tri Club1:02:15.7247:49.11233:33.71020:52.9 
10Leak Joshua167Tri Sport Epping1:02:35.5297:57.71133:29.41421:08.4 
11Kevin Partridge179Tri Sport Epping1:02:35.756:49.91834:31.81521:13.9 
12Christian Gray198East Essex Tri Club1:03:05.416:20.94336:14.4820:30.0 
13Richard Wilkes27East Essex Tri Club1:03:10.6127:12.73035:20.7920:37.0 
14Gary Waite1621:03:14.3338:04.11433:55.91621:14.3 
15Martin Herent215East Essex Tri Club1:03:34.0358:07.02935:15.0720:12.0 
16Tom Muers9East Essex Tri Club1:04:10.697:01.53735:46.51821:22.4 
17Bill Smith23East Essex Tri Club1:04:22.5227:44.31634:19.42922:18.8 
18Tom Franklyn187East Essex Tri Club1:04:26.4629:05.6933:25.52321:55.3 
19Jack Martin217East Essex Tri Club1:04:26.5458:34.04436:29.3219:23.1 
20Troy Simpson19East Essex Tri Club1:04:30.2348:06.63235:28.91120:54.6 
21William Doyle1811:04:38.6267:52.01033:27.24423:19.3 
22Daniel Harley15East Essex Tri Club1:04:52.9147:13.25937:32.7520:06.8 
23Dan Bisgrove1531:04:54.410910:48.1532:09.62421:56.6 
24Matthew Rivers161Wilkins Kennedy1:05:41.6197:38.41934:34.54623:28.6 
25Daniel Dean164Dartford & White Oak Tria1:05:51.4287:56.61534:01.45223:53.3 
26Mike Blerkom211East Essex Tri Club1:05:59.8257:49.72635:00.74123:09.3 
27Tim Tomlins199East Essex Tri Club1:06:00.9558:55.82835:07.42521:57.6 
28Andrew Dennett218East Essex Tri Club1:06:33.9398:17.03635:42.93422:33.8 
29Ray Brooks203East Essex Tri Club1:06:37.8378:15.53335:29.63622:52.6 
30Spencer Sutcliff1161:07:03.4237:48.13835:54.14523:21.2 
31Tom Anderson1471:07:04.8408:22.42134:41.15724:01.3 
32Adam Harley14East Essex Tri Club1:07:05.5307:59.46137:34.22021:31.9 
33Richard Fuller213East Essex Tri Club1:07:35.3598:59.94736:46.62121:48.7 
34Janice Brown220East Essex Tri Club1:07:47.5568:57.55737:28.71721:21.2 
35Jessica Pilgrim1571:08:02.8759:26.52334:56.94723:39.3 
36Jennie Page158East Essex Tri Club1:08:06.7488:45.33435:38.54923:42.8 
37Steve Lambert1091:08:19.611110:50.93135:21.92622:06.7 
38Mike Hawkins133Velocity Multisport1:08:23.9819:38.62034:39.65924:05.6 
39Michael Niedzielski1211:08:31.3739:24.14036:09.83922:57.2 
40Daniel Jago196East Essex Tri Club1:08:39.5157:20.73936:04.17125:14.5 
41Mike Quaye1261:08:42.0498:48.85637:23.83022:29.3 
42Jack Morris208East Essex Tri Club1:08:51.3749:26.55437:12.62822:12.1 
43Grace Goodall3East Essex Tri Club1:09:01.036:26.69639:58.23522:36.2 
44Chris Milne206East Essex Tri Club1:09:10.39210:03.12735:02.25824:05.0 
45Jo Hovenden169Cycle Club Bexley1:09:13.8177:35.64636:46.26724:51.9 
46Steven Sayer200East Essex Tri Club1:09:15.8639:06.34236:12.35423:57.0 
47Stuart Paul137attached1:09:29.4438:28.95537:16.55023:43.9 
48Dominic Lawrance1511:09:54.9839:42.16537:42.33122:30.3 
49Rob Marek172Chalkwell Redcaps1:10:02.7428:28.44536:30.66925:03.6 
50Ben Goodwin4East Essex Tri Club1:10:06.0117:09.110940:48.62722:08.2 
51Peter Harley204East Essex Tri Club1:10:16.39910:13.54836:47.94323:14.8 
52Charlotte Brooks11East Essex Tri Club1:10:38.7187:37.08839:00.75624:00.8 
53Dennis Dudley24East Essex Tri Club1:10:56.4207:39.66637:46.17625:30.7 
54Liam Walsh201East Essex Tri Club1:11:17.3538:54.08138:40.84823:42.5 
55Austin Vidal-Cocker951:11:19.411710:56.96737:50.23322:32.2 
56Toby Mason144Wilkins Kennedy1:11:31.6318:01.310440:34.03822:56.1 
57Nick Newman105London Fire Brigade Triat1:11:40.5448:31.17838:33.46424:35.9 
58Phil Baker142Tri Sport Epping1:11:55.9679:12.35337:04.97825:38.6 
59Hayley Oates159Hemel Hempstead Cycling C1:11:59.0368:14.06337:38.08626:06.9 
60Andrew Goodson1271:12:04.89310:04.18438:51.24223:09.3 
61Steve Bunce183Tri Sport Epping1:12:09.1508:49.96037:33.38225:45.8 
62Victoria Bishop18East Essex Tri Club1:13:06.4277:52.711541:13.15524:00.5 
63Andy Hearn1131:13:12.5889:51.46837:52.67425:28.4 
64Joanne Sullivan202East Essex Tri Club1:13:13.3829:40.610340:29.04023:03.6 
65Gavin Bridge132n/a1:13:14.4729:22.89740:01.25123:50.4 
66Andy Pearman1311:13:28.810110:22.42434:58.311928:08.0 
67Rhys Davies2East Essex Tri Club1:13:39.2909:59.78538:56.56624:42.9 
68Robert Scott1521:13:39.7789:28.47138:08.68526:02.6 
69Steve Garside441:14:06.111811:06.72234:50.412028:09.0 
70Robert James Lewis401:14:07.013311:44.46437:39.76524:42.8 
71Maddie Heywood1631:14:17.3619:04.65837:30.111227:42.5 
72Philip Tall941:14:17.712911:30.47938:36.46024:10.8 
73Hannah Kane10East Essex Tri Club1:14:23.2328:02.29940:07.98926:13.1 
74Jane Bramble145East Essex Tri Club1:14:23.2659:07.56237:37.611127:38.0 
75Emily Kampf99Tri Sport Epping1:14:24.310710:39.77338:17.07325:27.4 
76Dave Cox981:14:30.511510:56.49139:15.06224:19.0 
77Jenny Harley205East Essex Tri Club1:14:32.712411:18.64936:48.59226:25.5 
78Christopher Holland143Westcroft Triathlon Club1:14:42.9418:26.26937:56.312128:20.3 
79Richard Terry511:14:43.715112:51.54136:09.98125:42.1 
80Rob Kleider212East Essex Tri Club1:14:45.5588:58.77638:29.910527:16.8 
81Keith Walker182Tri Sport Epping1:14:48.211310:52.65136:52.810027:02.8 
82Jeremy Wilkes1101:14:54.511010:49.411341:12.23722:52.8 
83Stuart Allen301:14:56.510210:23.48238:41.08325:52.0 
84Ben Calascione76beckenham running club1:15:13.615412:57.89439:44.83222:30.9 
85Geraldine Howard185Tri Sport Epping1:15:30.9689:12.99539:53.79026:24.2 
86Toby Hunt501:15:35.012511:21.28939:05.37025:08.4 
87Graeme Garthwaite1501:15:39.0869:44.37538:26.410727:28.3 
88Russ Barr1081:15:49.310010:13.97238:14.910627:20.4 
89Jo Phelps29East Essex Tri Club1:15:50.6669:10.68638:56.511327:43.4 
90Christian Jenkins154none1:15:58.5899:58.78738:57.19927:02.6 
91Mark Starbuck160Cycle club bexley1:16:03.29110:00.08338:46.710427:16.3 
92Nicola Leonard901:16:25.4719:22.710540:35.69326:27.0 
93Daniel Garrett491:16:43.19710:10.211241:10.57225:22.3 
94Denise Kemp7East Essex Tri Club1:17:00.1468:36.25236:54.114831:29.7 
95Cj Henson103Born 2 Tri1:17:02.613711:54.711741:13.45323:54.5 
96Mark Mcgiddy1491:17:12.912011:07.212641:51.86124:13.7 
97Warren Sutton197East Essex Tri Club1:17:16.6709:20.212341:43.38826:12.9 
98Steven Abbott106None1:18:07.3518:49.910640:36.312528:41.0 
99Michael Taylor219East Essex Tri Club1:18:19.211911:07.27038:01.113129:10.9 
100Paul Turner801:18:24.714812:33.911841:17.86324:32.9 
101Mike Cornish65None1:18:27.115212:57.110240:27.06825:02.9 
102Alex Childs671:18:41.817215:52.25036:49.48426:00.2 
103David Lehman139Billericay Striders1:18:49.59610:10.212541:51.29626:48.0 
104Paul Jennings1001:18:55.011610:56.510040:12.511427:45.9 
105Janie Casey1351:19:02.29810:12.013443:17.17725:33.0 
106Murray Spencer86Cycle Club Bexley1:19:04.113611:54.07738:31.012328:39.0 
107Brad Morland831:19:09.114912:44.69339:41.89526:42.7 
108Nic Rivers1561:19:17.7578:58.39840:03.514130:15.9 
109Harry Millsom16East Essex Tri Club1:19:31.5609:03.713743:37.19726:50.6 
110Jodie Wilkes1181:19:40.7769:26.911141:02.013229:11.7 
111Nikola Stearne1861:20:06.012711:24.213243:00.47925:41.4 
112Jenni Tomblin107Tri Sport Epping1:20:11.410310:24.710740:43.612829:03.0 
113Katie Newell138Beckenham Running Club1:20:11.914312:06.512742:23.78025:41.6 
114Daniel Daly1141:20:19.6859:43.812842:46.511527:49.2 
115Angela Spencer87Cycle Club Bexley1:20:46.110510:31.27438:21.314931:53.4 
116Ruth Hall21East Essex Tri Club1:22:04.212311:16.212942:52.511727:55.4 
117Rob Mead1171:22:09.2799:31.213042:54.113829:43.7 
118Caroline Hinchy1461:22:11.19510:09.714444:32.110827:29.3 
119Lottie Lucas1751:22:11.6137:12.915948:33.79126:24.9 
120Andrew Elford38Cycle Club Bexley1:22:17.417819:22.33535:39.010327:16.0 
121Ron Naman96Shaftesbury CC1:22:31.012611:23.211040:54.214030:13.4 
122Bayo Osobe711:22:33.313411:46.712241:40.213029:06.3 
123Stephen Burton85Benfleet Running Club1:22:39.613111:37.514344:26.29426:35.8 
124Vicky Groves1301:22:42.09410:07.013142:54.513729:40.3 
125Laura Cornish1481:22:55.510810:40.114544:42.211027:33.1 
126Ivor Watson35None1:23:22.612811:24.813543:25.512228:32.1 
127Rakesh Sharma791:23:22.715913:26.29239:36.314230:20.1 
128Kate Dunlop101Tri Sudbury1:23:40.712111:09.813343:15.113329:15.7 
129Paul McTaggart1801:24:03.313511:47.814144:11.111828:04.3 
130Emma Garthwaite1241:24:14.210410:29.614945:49.811627:54.7 
131Claire Sutton128Crystal Palace Triathlete1:24:24.5779:27.216148:46.38726:10.9 
132Ronald Seddon781:24:30.513811:55.912141:36.114430:58.4 
133Jacqueline Stott931:24:47.615613:12.010140:14.114731:21.5 
134Russell Whitehead104Havering Tri1:24:59.614112:00.212441:47.314531:12.0 
135Matt Beth178East Essex1:25:34.6548:54.99039:07.617037:32.0 
136Glen Gatty129Tri Sport Epping1:25:39.9849:42.213843:41.915032:15.7 
137Matthew Smith581:25:51.911410:53.211941:21.415433:37.2 
138Ken Baksh102Beckenham Running Club1:26:43.417919:26.68038:36.412428:40.3 
139Daniel Lowe751:27:02.315312:57.711641:13.315332:51.2 
140Stuart Jago140Chalkwell Redcaps1:27:04.5478:40.012041:29.016636:55.5 
141Anastasia Zverovitch541:27:38.616114:07.013643:30.113930:01.4 
142Luke Overall1201:27:42.215713:13.914645:24.812929:03.3 
143Penny Barnard-Brown921:28:27.312211:11.315347:47.613529:28.3 
144Ayshea Pite1841:29:06.516514:19.414745:28.713429:18.3 
145Paul Blacker61Cycle Club Bexley1:29:16.014212:05.814244:22.315232:47.7 
146Julie Johnson84Beckenham Running Club1:29:26.114712:25.015748:18.812628:42.2 
147John Jevons1251:29:37.311210:51.814043:52.515834:52.9 
148Shardarne Meghie32N/A1:29:52.416013:54.716048:43.310227:14.2 
149Jacquie Hall451:30:16.015012:49.815447:51.113629:35.1 
150Lesley Pearce28East Essex Tri Club1:30:34.814412:16.410840:46.217137:32.2 
151Cliff Potter141Metropolitan Police Triat1:31:30.114612:22.513943:45.716035:21.8 
152Diane Shellito77East Essex Tri Club1:32:09.610610:33.115046:05.616235:30.8 
153Jeremy Smith821:32:46.016314:11.917051:43.39826:50.7 
154Matthew Leaver361:32:50.215513:09.417252:08.010927:32.7 
155Tony Millsom17East Essex Tri Club1:32:58.517316:07.011441:12.516335:38.9 
156Ellen Mcphillips1111:34:05.916614:34.815648:18.714631:12.3 
157Lisa Gibb911:34:31.113011:36.616349:14.615633:39.8 
158Joseph Hoare521:34:57.916814:53.817452:53.810127:10.3 
159Zoã« Easdon1191:35:40.1879:49.316549:38.216436:12.4 
160Vivienne Greig56Beckenham RC1:36:17.916414:13.815146:40.616135:23.5 
161Dawn Verlander165Havering Tri1:36:44.7649:06.417958:43.212728:55.1 
162Tish Phelps25East Essex Tri Club1:36:53.2809:34.416650:43.616536:35.1 
163Jacqui Prigg661:37:07.717416:22.014845:46.815934:58.8 
164Holly Adams1341:37:26.5699:18.615848:26.517739:41.3 
165Louise Summer1891:37:30.615813:17.016449:21.115734:52.4 
166Priya Ganoo731:39:43.116214:10.715548:04.916937:27.4 
167Susan Tovell22East Essex Tri Club1:40:57.614011:59.716249:06.417839:51.5 
168Dola Oladipo701:40:58.417618:08.02534:58.518447:51.8 
169Nicola Reynolds481:43:13.816714:38.916751:08.816837:26.1 
170Leyla Razavi64Mornington Chasers1:44:07.717015:26.117756:11.415132:30.1 
171Alison Ballard63Dartford & White Oak Tria1:45:15.513911:58.516851:28.118241:48.8 
172David Ballard62Dartford & White Oak Tria1:45:38.314512:21.516951:28.418141:48.4 
173Tony Lee391:46:31.518120:23.815247:43.817238:23.8 
174Samuel Hill551:46:55.613211:40.21821:01:37.315533:38.1 
175Donna Hovenden411:48:35.518423:06.817655:04.714330:24.0 
176Matt Cook1151:48:47.1388:16.21841:15:01.47525:29.4 
177Stuart Axon57Blackwater Triathlon Club1:49:55.717517:46.317553:01.217339:08.1 
178Bill Owen53Celtictri1:52:15.317719:17.317151:52.718041:05.2 
179Kemi Owoeye681:53:11.918019:57.817856:13.116737:01.0 
180Paul Jeavons431:53:41.718321:45.217352:17.217639:39.3 
181Johanna Allison311:59:17.917115:30.71831:04:38.217439:08.9 
182Rowena Booth742:00:23.016915:16.218059:09.618345:57.2 
183Darren Kavanagh472:01:44.418221:44.41811:00:40.417539:19.5 
184Morayo Ayeyemi692:36:27.918532:33.61851:23:13.317940:40.9 
DQDavid Cox216East Essex Tri Club18:13:53.0528:53.0125:36.0DQ17:39:24.0


", "image": "https://i2.wp.com/www.ccbexley.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/hill-climb.jpg?fit=960%2C540&ssl=1", "name": "Stanstead Hill Climb", "url": "https://www.ccbexley.com/events/cc-bexleys-hill-climb/" }
25 August 2021
CC Bexley Hill climb

Stanstead Hill Climb

CC Bexley Hill climb, come and have a go if you think you're fast enough, up the hill, thats all. An of course a beer in the pub afterwards. ...

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Stanstead, Kent,
Buy your ticket securely HERE